Nissan Versa (N17): P0112, P0113 IAT sensor

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0112 Intake air temperature sensor circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.
  • An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.
  • Intake air temperature sensor
P0113 Intake air temperature sensor circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
  2. Turn ignition switch ON.
  3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
  2. Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES >> Go to EC, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Check ground connection E. Refer to Ground Inspection in G, "Circuit Inspection".

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 2.

NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) harness connector.
  2. Turn ignition switch ON.
  3. Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 3.

NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
  3. Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

    4.   Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 4.

NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to EC, "Component Inspection".

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 5.

NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to EM, "Removal and Installation".

5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to GI, "Intermittent Incident".

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

1.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
  3. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as per the following.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to EM, "Removal and Installation".

Other materials:

Hazard warning flasher switch
Push the switch on to warn other drivers when you must stop or park under emergency conditions. All turn signal lights flash. WARNING If stopping for an emergency, be sure to move the vehicle well off the road. Do not use the hazard warning flashers while moving on the highway unl ...

CVT Fluid cooler system
Cleaning Whenever an automatic transaxle is repaired, overhauled, or replaced, the CVT fluid cooler mounted in the radiator must be inspected and cleaned. Metal debris and friction material, if present, can be trapped or be deposited in the CVT fluid cooler. This debris can contaminate th ...

Categories


© 2017-2025 Copyright www.niveguide.com
0.0077