DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC | Trouble diagnosis name | DTC detection condition | Possible causes |
P0705 |
Transmission Range Sensor A Circuit (PRNDL Input) | Two or more range signals simultaneously
stay ON continuously for 5 seconds under the
following diagnosis condition 1 and 2: - Diagnosis condition 1 (continued for 5 seconds or more) - TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V - Diagnosis condition 2 (continued for 2 seconds or more) - Vehicle speed: Less than 3 km/h (2 MPH) - Accelerator pedal position: 0.6/8 or less - Idle switch: ON - Stop lamp switch: ON |
|
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION: Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
Is "P0705" detected?
YES >> Go to TM "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
1.CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT
Without CONSULT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI "Intermittent Incident".
NO-1 ["D POSITION SW" is "ON" when selector is not in "D" position. (Or connector terminal 4 is at power voltage.)]>>GO TO 2.
NO-2 ["N POSITION SW" is "ON" when selector is not in "N" position. (Or connector terminal 5 is at power voltage.)]>>GO TO 4.
NO-3 ["R POSITION SW" is "ON" when selector is not in "R" position. (Or connector terminal 6 is at power voltage.)]>>GO TO 6.
NO-4 ["P POSITION SW" is "ON" when selector is not in "P" position. (Or connector terminal 7 is at power voltage.)]>>GO TO 8.
NO-5 ["L POSITION SW" is "ON" when selector is not in "L" position. (Or connector terminal 2 is at power voltage.)]>>GO TO 10.
2.CHECK D POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART 1)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.CHECK D POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART 2)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.CHECK N POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART 1)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
5.CHECK N POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART 2)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
6.CHECK P POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART 1)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
7.CHECK P POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART 2)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
8.CHECK R POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART1)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
9.CHECK R POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART 2)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
10.CHECK L POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT (PART 1)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
11.CHECK L POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT (PART 2)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
12.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
Check transmission range switch. Refer to TM "Component Inspection (Transmission Range Switch)".
Is the check result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection (Transmission Range Switch)
1.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
Check continuity between transmission range switch connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> There is a malfunction of transmission range switch. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM "Removal and Installation".
Description TCM compares the calculated value stored in the flash ROM with the value stored in TCM. If the calculated value does not agree with the stored value, TCM judges this as a malfunction. ...
Reporting safety defects
For USA
If you believe that your vehicle has a defect
which could cause a crash or could
cause injury or death, you should immediately
inform the National Highway Traffic
Safety Administration (NHTSA) in addition
to notifying NISSAN.
If NHTSA receives similar complaints, it
may open an inv ...
P0731 1GR Incorrect ratio
Description
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into 1GR position as
instructed by TCM. This is not
only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by
mechanical malfunction such as control
valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
DTC ...