DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. | Trouble diagnosis name | DTC detecting condition | Possible cause |
P0197 | EOT SEN/CIRC (Engine oil temperature sensor circuit low input) | An excessively low voltage from the engine oil temperature sensor is sent to ECM. |
|
P0198 | EOT SEN/CIRC (Engine oil temperature sensor circuit high input) | An excessively high voltage from the engine oil temperature sensor is sent to ECM. |
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
1.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace errordetected parts.
3.CHECK EOT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace errordetected parts.
4.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EC, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EM, "Exploded View".
1.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EM, "Exploded View".
Battery
Keep the battery surface clean and dry.
Clean the battery with a solution of baking
soda and water.
Make certain the terminal connections are
clean and securely tightened.
If the vehicle is not to be used for 30 days or
longer, disconnect the negative (-) battery
terminal cable to ...
P074A Unable to engage 2GR
Description
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into 2GR position as
instructed by TCM. This is not
only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by
mechanical malfunction such as control
valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
DTC ...