DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is not inordinately low.
| DTC No. | Trouble diagnosis name | DTC detecting condition | Possible cause |
| P0131 | Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit low voltage | The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0 V. |
|
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION: Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION
Is the indication constantly approx. 0 V?
YES >> Go to EC, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION: Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground or ECM harness connector and ground.

5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform GI, "Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace.
6.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EM, "Exploded View".
CAUTION:
>> INSPECTION END
Vehicle Dynamic Control (VDC) off switch
The vehicle should be driven with the VDC system
on for most driving conditions.
If the vehicle is stuck in mud or snow, the VDC
system reduces the engine output to reduce
wheel spin. The engine speed will be reduced
even if the accelerator is depressed to the floor. If
maximum engine po ...
Evaporative emission system
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM : System Diagram
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM : System
Description
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speed*1
Piston ...