DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC No. | Trouble diagnosis | DTC detecting condition | Possible cause |
| P1550 | Battery current sensor circuit range/performance | The output voltage of the battery current sensor remains within the specified range while engine is running. |
|
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION: Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Check battery current sensor. Refer to EC, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
: To body
ground.
Before measuring the
terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to PG,
"How to Handle Battery".

Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
Rear oil seal
REAR OIL SEAL : Removal and Installation
REMOVAL
Remove transaxle assembly.
Remove clutch cover and clutch disk (M/T models).
Remove flywheel (M/T models) or drive plate (A/T or CVT models).
Remove rear oil seal with a suitable tool.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to damage crankshaft an ...
P074B Unable to engage 3GR
Description
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into 3GR position as
instructed by TCM. This is not
only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by
mechanical malfunction such as control
valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
DTC ...