Nissan Versa (N17): P2100, P2103 throttle control motor relay

Nissan Versa 2nd generation (N17) Service Manual / Engine / Engine control system (EC) / P2100, P2103 throttle control motor relay

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2100 Throttle control motor relay circuit open ECM detects a voltage of power source for throttle control motor is excessively low.
  • Harness or connectors (Throttle control motor relay circuit is open)
  • Throttle control motor relay
P2103 Throttle control motor relay circuit short ECM detect the throttle control motor relay is stuck ON.
  • Harness or connectors (Throttle control motor relay circuit is shorted)
  • Throttle control motor relay

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next test.

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
  2. Turn ignition switch ON.
  3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION: Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V.

Witch DTC is detected?

P2100 >> GO TO 2.

P2103 >> GO TO 3.

2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100

  1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
  2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES >> Go to EC, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> INSPECTION END

3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103

  1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
  2. Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES >> Go to EC, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Check voltage between ECM harness connector and ground 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 5.

NO >> GO TO 2.

2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I

  1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
  2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector F115.
  3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector. 
  4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 4.

NO >> GO TO 3.

3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

  • IPDM E/R connector F42
  • Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.CHECK FUSE

  1. Disconnect 20 A fuse (No. 53) from IPDM E/R.
  2. Check 20 A fuse for blown.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 9.

NO >> Replace 20 A fuse.

5.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I

  1. Check voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 8.

NO >> GO TO 6.

6.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
  3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector F42.
  4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
  5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 8.

NO >> GO TO 7.

7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

  • IPDM E/R connector F42
  • Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.CHECK FUSE

  1. Disconnect 15 A fuse (No. 52) from IPDM E/R.
  2. Check 15 A fuse for blown.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 9.

NO >> Replace 15 A fuse.

9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to GI, "Intermittent Incident".

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS, "Removal and Installation" (WITH I-KEY) or PCS, "Removal and Installation" (WITHOUT I-KEY).

NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

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