DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is not inordinately low.
DTC No. | Trouble diagnosis name | DTC detecting condition | Possible cause |
P0131 | Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit low voltage | The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0 V. |
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DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION: Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION
Is the indication constantly approx. 0 V?
YES >> Go to EC, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION: Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground or ECM harness connector and ground.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform GI, "Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace.
6.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EM, "Exploded View".
CAUTION:
>> INSPECTION END
Clutch pedal
Inspection and Adjustment
1. Check to see if the master cylinder rod end moves freely.
It
should not be bound by the clutch pedal.
a. If the rod end does not move freely, remove the rod end and
check for deformation or damage on the rod end. Leave the rod
end removed ...
P073F Unable to engage 1GR
Description
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into 1GR position as
instructed by TCM. This is not
only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by
mechanical malfunction such as control
valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
DTC ...