DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge malfunctions, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC No. | Trouble diagnosis name | DTC detecting condition | Possible cause |
P0130 | Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit | The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 2.2 V. |
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DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION: Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
Do you have CONSULT?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 6.
2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
Does the indication fluctuate around 2.2 V?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Go to EC, "Diagnosis Procedure".
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION I
If "TESTING" is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from step 2.
CAUTION: Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Is "TESTING" displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Check A/F sensor 1 function again. GO TO 2.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION II
Release accelerator pedal fully.
NOTE: Never apply brake when releasing the accelerator pedal.
Which does "TESTING" change to?
COMPLETED>>GO TO 5.
OUT OF CONDITION>>Retry DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE. GO TO 3.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION III
Touch "SELFDIAG RESULT".
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Go to EC, "Diagnosis Procedure".
6.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION
Perform component function check. Refer to EC, "Component Function Check".
NOTE: Use component function check to check the overall function of the A/F sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC, "Diagnosis Procedure".
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With GST
CAUTION: Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE: Never apply brake when releasing the accelerator pedal.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground or ECM harness connector and ground.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform GI, "Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace.
6.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EM, "Exploded View".
CAUTION:
>> INSPECTION END
Lock-up control
Lock-up control : system diagram
Lock-up control : system description
The torque converter clutch piston in the torque converter is engaged to
eliminate torque converter slip to
increase power transmission efficiency.
The torque converter clutch control valve operation is controlle ...
CVT Control system
Symptom Table
The diagnosis item number indicates the order of check. Start checking in the
order from 1.
Symptom diagnosis chart 1-1
Symptom diagnosis chart 1-2
Symptom diagnosis chart 2-1
Symptom diagnosis chart 2-2
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE ...