NOTE: The Signal Tech II Tool (J-50190) can be used to perform the following functions. Refer to the Signal Tech II User Guide for additional information.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT
Is DTC "C1708", "C1709", "C1710" or "C1711" detected?
YES >> Proceed to WT "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
NOTE: The Signal Tech II Tool (J-50190) can be used to perform the following functions. Refer to the Signal Tech II User Guide for additional information.
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to WT "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK DATA MONITOR
With CONSULT
Are all tire pressures displayed 0 kPa (psi)?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.CHECK REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY RECEIVER POWER CIRCUIT
Check voltage between remote keyless entry receiver connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3.CHECK REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY RECEIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT
4. Check continuity between BCM connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning harness or connector.
4.CHECK REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY RECEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between BCM and remote keyless entry receiver connectors.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning harness or connector.
5.TRANSMITTER ID REGISTRATION
Perform transmitter ID registration. Refer to WT "Work Procedure".
Is transmitter ID registration completed?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace applicable transmitter. Refer to WT "Removal and Installation".
6.CHECK TIRE PRESSURE SIGNAL
With CONSULT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace the BCM. Refer to BCS "Removal and Installation" or BCS "Removal and Installation".
DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT With CONSULT Turn the ignition sw ...
Idle air volume learning
Description
Idle Air Volume Learning is a function of ECM to learn the idle air volume
that keeps each engine idle speed
within the specific range. It must be performed under any of the following
conditions:
Each time electric throttle control actuator or ECM is replaced.
Idle speed or ...
P0733 3GR Incorrect ratio
Description
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into 3GR position as
instructed by TCM. This is not
only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by
mechanical malfunction such as control
valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
DTC ...