DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE: If DTC P0101 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
| DTC No. | Trouble diagnosis name (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detecting condition | Possible cause |
| P0101 | MAF SEN/CIRCUITB1 [Mass air flow (MAF) sensor circuit range/performance] |
|
|
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

NOTE:
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC178, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
1.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Reconnect the parts.
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
Check ground connection E. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI, "Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the intake air temperature sensor. Refer to EC, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace MAF sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to EM, "Removal and Installation".
8.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check the EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to EC, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL, "Removal and Installation".
9.CHECK MAF SENSOR
Check the MAF sensor. Refer to EC, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace MAF sensor. Refer to EM, "Removal and Installation".
1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSORI
With CONSULT

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSORII
With CONSULT

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSORIII
With CONSULT

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to EM, "Removal and Installation".
General maintenance
During the normal day-to-day operation of the
vehicle, general maintenance should be performed
regularly as prescribed in this section. If
you detect any unusual sounds, vibrations or
smells, be sure to check for the cause or have a
NISSAN dealer do it promptly. In addition, it is
recommended ...
Normal operating condition
Description
FUEL CUT CONTROL (AT NO LOAD AND HIGH ENGINE SPEED)
If the engine speed is above 2,400 rpm under no load (for example, the shift
lever position is neutral and
engine speed is over 2,400 rpm) fuel will be cut off after some time. The exact
time when the fuel is cut off varies
ba ...