DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE: If DTC P0101 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
DTC No. | Trouble diagnosis name (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detecting condition | Possible cause |
P0101 | MAF SEN/CIRCUITB1 [Mass air flow (MAF) sensor circuit range/performance] |
|
|
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC178, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
1.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Reconnect the parts.
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
Check ground connection E. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI, "Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the intake air temperature sensor. Refer to EC, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace MAF sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to EM, "Removal and Installation".
8.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check the EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to EC, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL, "Removal and Installation".
9.CHECK MAF SENSOR
Check the MAF sensor. Refer to EC, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace MAF sensor. Refer to EM, "Removal and Installation".
1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSORI
With CONSULT
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSORII
With CONSULT
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSORIII
With CONSULT
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to EM, "Removal and Installation".
Car phone or CB radio
When installing a CB, ham radio or car phone in
your vehicle, be sure to observe the following
precautions; otherwise, the new equipment may
adversely affect the engine control system and
other electronic parts.
WARNING
A cellular phone should not be used for
any purpose while driving so ...
P072F Stuck in 4GR
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P072F
Stuck in Gear 4
The following diagnosis conditions
are met and the detection
conditions continue for 0.5 seconds
or more.- Diagnosis condition
- Shifti ...