DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Shift the selector lever to the P position.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait 1 second or more.
3. Shift the selector lever to the N position and wait 1 second or more.
4. Shift the selector lever to any position other than P and N, and wait 1 second or more.
5. Check DTC in Self Diagnostic Result mode of BCM using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Disconnect transmission range switch connector.
4. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and transmission range
switch harness connector.
5. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
1. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Disconnect transmission range switch connector.
4. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and transmission range
switch harness connector.
5. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
5.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS "Removal and Installation".
2. Perform initialization of BCM using CONSULT.
3. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for B2605. Refer to SEC "DTC Logic".
Is DTC B2605 detected again?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Inspection End.
Vehicle Dynamic Control (VDC) off switch
The vehicle should be driven with the VDC system
on for most driving conditions.
If the vehicle is stuck in mud or snow, the VDC
system reduces the engine output to reduce
wheel spin. The engine speed will be reduced
even if the accelerator is depressed to the floor. If
maximum engine po ...
Structure and operation
Sectional View
1. Clutch housing 2. 1st-2nd synchronizer hub assembly 3. 3rd-4th
synchronizer hub assembly
4. 5th input gear 5. 5th-reverse synchronizer hub assembly 6. 5th-reverse baulk
ring
7. 5th main gear 8. 4th main gear 9. 3rd main gear
10. 2nd main gear 11. 2nd double-cone synchr ...