DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Shift the selector lever to the P position.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait 1 second or more.
3. Shift the selector lever to the N position and wait 1 second or more.
4. Shift the selector lever to any position other than P and N, and wait 1 second or more.
5. Check DTC in Self Diagnostic Result mode of BCM using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground. 
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Disconnect transmission range switch connector.
4. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and transmission range
switch harness connector.
5. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground. 
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
1. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Disconnect transmission range switch connector.
4. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and transmission range
switch harness connector.
5. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground. 
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
5.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS "Removal and Installation".
2. Perform initialization of BCM using CONSULT.
3. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for B2605. Refer to SEC "DTC Logic".
Is DTC B2605 detected again?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Inspection End.
P074A Unable to engage 2GR
Description
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into 2GR position as
instructed by TCM. This is not
only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by
mechanical malfunction such as control
valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
DTC ...
Structure and operation
TRANSAXLE
TRANSAXLE : Cross-Sectional View
1. Converter housing 2. Oil pump 3. Counter drive gear
4. Control valve 5. Oil pan 6. Primary pulley
7. Steel belt 8. Secondary pulley 9. Planetary gear (auxiliary gearbox)
10. Side cover 11. Transaxle case 12. Differential case
13. Final gear ...