DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. | Trouble diagnosis (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detecting condition | Possible cause |
P2096 | POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS B1 (Post catalyst fuel trim systemtoo lean bank 1) | The output voltage computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signa is shifts to the lean side for a specified period. |
|
P2097 | POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS B1 (Post catalyst fuel trim systemtoo rich bank 1) | The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is shifts to the rich side for a specified period. |
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION: Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1 AND HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EM, "Exploded View" and EX, "Exploded View".
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to EC, "Diagnosis Procedure" or EC, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Water should not exit.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace harness connector.
7.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 8.
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
9.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 13.
11.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
12.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform GI, "Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Repair or replace.
13.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EM, "Exploded View".
CAUTION:
Do you have CONSULT?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> GO TO 15.
14.CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
With CONSULT
Is "0.000" displayed?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 15.
15.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC, "Work Procedure".
Do you have CONSULT?
YES >> GO TO 16.
NO >> INSPECTION END
16.CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
With CONSULT
>> INSPECTION END
Seats
WARNING
Do not ride in a moving vehicle when
the seatback is reclined. This can be
dangerous. The shoulder belt will not
be against your body. In an accident,
you could be thrown into it and receive
neck or other serious injuries. You
could also slide under the lap belt and
recei ...
EVAP leak check
Inspection
CAUTION:
Do not use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm2, 0.6 psi) of pressure in EVAP
system.
NOTE:
Do not start engine.
Improper installation of EVAP service port adapter [commercial
service tool: (J-41413-OBD)] to the EVAP ...