Nissan Versa (N17): P0075 IVT control solenoid valve

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0075 Intake valve timing control solenoid valve circuit An improper voltage is sent to the ECM through intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
  • Harness or connectors (Intake valve timing control solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted.)
  • Intake valve timing control solenoid valve

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
  2. Turn ignition switch ON.
  3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO2.

2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
  2. Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES >> Go to EC, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect intake valve timing (IVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.
  3. Turn ignition switch ON.
  4. Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 3.

NO >> GO TO 2.

2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

  • Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
  3. Check the continuity between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

    4.   Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 4.

NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to EM, "Exploded View".

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 5.

NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM, "Exploded View".

5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to GI, "Intermittent Incident".

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEI

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
  3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as follows.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEI

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 2.

NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM, "Exploded View".

2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEII

  1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM, "Exploded View".
  2. Apply 12 V between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger moves as shown in the figure.

    CAUTION: Do not apply 12 V continuously for 5 seconds or more.

    Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

    NOTE: Always replace Oring when intake valve timing control solenoid valve is removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEII

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