Nissan Versa (N17): P0112, P0113 IAT sensor

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0112 Intake air temperature sensor circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.
  • An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.
  • Intake air temperature sensor
P0113 Intake air temperature sensor circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
  2. Turn ignition switch ON.
  3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
  2. Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES >> Go to EC, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Check ground connection E. Refer to Ground Inspection in G, "Circuit Inspection".

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 2.

NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) harness connector.
  2. Turn ignition switch ON.
  3. Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 3.

NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
  3. Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

    4.   Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 4.

NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to EC, "Component Inspection".

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 5.

NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to EM, "Removal and Installation".

5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to GI, "Intermittent Incident".

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

1.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
  3. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as per the following.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to EM, "Removal and Installation".

Other materials:

Parking brake
WARNING Be sure the parking brake is fully released before driving. Failure to do so can cause brake failure and lead to an accident. Do not release the parking brake from outside the vehicle. Do not use the shift lever in place of the parking brake. When parking, be sure the par ...

Trunk lid opener actuator
Component Function Check 1.CHECK FUNCTION Select INTELLIGENT KEY of BCM using CONSULT. Select TRUNK/GLASS HATCH in ACTIVE TEST mode. Touch OPEN to check that it works normally. Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Trunk lid opener actuator is OK. NO >> Refer to DLK " ...

Categories


© 2017-2026 Copyright www.niveguide.com
0.0067