Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
ECM | Ground | Continuity | |
Connector | Terminal | ||
F10 | 10 | Ground | Existed |
11 | |||
E16 | 108 |
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITI
ECM | Ground | Voltage | |
Connector | Terminal | ||
F16 | 93 | Ground | Battery voltage |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITII
ECM | Ground | Voltage | |
Connector | Terminal | ||
F16 | 106 | Ground | After turning ignition switch OFF, battery voltage will exist for a few seconds, then drop to approximately 0 V. |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 9.
7.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITIII
IPDM E/R | Ground | Voltage | |
Connector | Terminal | ||
F43 | 50 | Ground | Battery voltage |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS, "Removal and Installation" (WITH IKEY) or PCS, "Removal and Installation" (WITHOUT IKEY).
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
9.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITIV
ECM | Ground | Voltage | |
Connector | Terminal | ||
F10 | 32 | Ground | Battery voltage |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> GO TO 10.
10.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITV
ECM | IPDM E/R | Continuity | ||
Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
F10 | 32 | F43 | 50 | Existed |
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 11.
11.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK 20 A FUSE
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> Replace 20 A fuse.
13.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITVI
ECM | IPDM E/R | Continuity | ||
Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
F16 | 105 | F44 | 11 | Existed |
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short power in harness or connectors.
14.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI, "Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS, "Removal and Installation" (WITH IKEY) or PCS, "Removal and Installation" (WITHOUT IKEY).
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Description CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an onvehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent ...
Line pressure test
Work Procedure
INSPECTION
Inspect the amount of engine oil. Replenish the engine oil if necessary.
Refer to LU, "Inspection".
Drive for about 10 minutes to warm up the vehicle so that the A/T fluid
temperature is to 50 to 80C (122
to 176F).
Inspect the amount of ATF. Rep ...
U0100 Lost communication (ECM A)
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
U0100
Lost Communication With
ECM/PCM "A"
When the ignition switch is ON,
TCM is unable to receive the
CAN communications signal
from ECM continuously for 2
...