DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. | Trouble diagnosis name | DTC detecting condition | Possible cause |
P0112 | Intake air temperature sensor circuit low input | An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM. |
|
P0113 | Intake air temperature sensor circuit high input | An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM. |
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to EM, "Removal and Installation".
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to EM, "Removal and Installation".
Line pressure control
Line pressure control : system diagram
Line pressure control : system description
When an engine and A/T integrated control signal (engine torque)
equivalent to the engine drive force is
transmitted from the ECM to the TCM, the TCM controls the line pressure
solenoid valve.
Th ...
P0734 4GR Incorrect ratio
Description
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into 4GR position as
instructed by TCM. This is not
only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by
mechanical malfunction such as control
valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
DTC ...