1.INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch to START.
Is any cylinder ignited?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to EC, "Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT
Without CONSULT
Clicking noise should be heard.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC, "Diagnosis Procedure".
1.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to EC, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning fuel injector. Refer to EM, "Removal and Installation"
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI, "Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS, "Removal and Installation" (WITH I-KEY) or PCS, "Removal and Installation" (WITHOUT I-KEY).
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Component Inspection
1.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace malfunctioning fuel injector. Refer to EM, "Removal and Installation".
Description The electrical load signal (Headlamp switch signal, rear window defogger switch signal, etc.) is transferred to ECM through the CAN communication line. ...
Clutch pedal
Inspection and Adjustment
1. Check to see if the master cylinder rod end moves freely.
It
should not be bound by the clutch pedal.
a. If the rod end does not move freely, remove the rod end and
check for deformation or damage on the rod end. Leave the rod
end removed ...
P0977 Shift solenoid B
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0977
Shift Solenoid B Control Circuit
High
The following diagnosis conditions
are met, and the TCM low
clutch solenoid valve current
monitor reading is 200 ...