Nissan Versa (N17): P0327, P0328 KS

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0327 Knock sensor circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.
  • Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
  • Knock sensor
P0328 Knock sensor circuit high input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
  2. Turn ignition switch ON.
  3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION: Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
  2. Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES >> Go to EC, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI, "Circuit Inspection".

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 2.

NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

  1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
  2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
  3. Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

 

    4.   Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 3.

NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

    1.   Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

 

    2.   Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 4.

NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR

Refer to EC, "Component Inspection".

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 5.

NO >> Replace knock sensor. Refer to EM, "Exploded View".

5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to GI, "Intermittent Incident".

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
  3. Check resistance between knock sensor terminals as follows.

NOTE: It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 MΩ. 

CAUTION: Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or physically damaged. Use only new ones.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> Replace knock sensor. Refer to EM, "Exploded View".

Other materials:

Drive belt
1. Water pump pulley 2. Generator pulley 3. Manual tensioner pulley 4. Air conditioner compressor pulley 5. Crankshaft pulley WARNING Be sure the ignition switch is placed in the OFF or LOCK position before servicing drive belt. The engine could rotate unexpectedly. 1. Visually inspect t ...

A/T Control system
A/T Control system : component parts location 1. IPDM E/R 2. TCM 3. Transmission range switch 4. A/T unit 5. Output speed sensor 6. Stop lamp switch 7. A/T shift selector 8. Overdrive control switch 9. Combination meter (type B) A/T Control system : component description Name ...

Categories


© 2017-2025 Copyright www.niveguide.com
0.0094