DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC No. | Trouble diagnosis name | DTC detecting condition | Possible cause |
| P0335 | Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit |
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DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION: Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITI
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITII
. Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit.
4.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between
the following terminals. 
*: With A/C models
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning component.
6.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to EM, "Exploded View".
9.CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Replace the signal plate. Refer to EM, "Exploded View".
10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
1.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)I
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to EM, "Exploded View".

2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)II
Check resistance between crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminals as
follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to EM, "Exploded View".
P1212 TCS communication line
Description
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation
during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and "ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)".
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for "ABS
actuat ...
Line pressure control
Line pressure control : system diagram
Line pressure control : system description
When an engine and A/T integrated control signal (engine torque)
equivalent to the engine drive force is
transmitted from the ECM to the TCM, the TCM controls the line pressure
solenoid valve.
Th ...