DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. | Trouble diagnosis name | DTC detecting condition | Possible cause |
P0643 |
Sensor power supply circuit short | ECM detects a voltage of power source for sensor is excessively low or high. |
|
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION: Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning component.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC No. Trouble diagnosis (Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause P0607 ECM (CAN communication bus) ...
Description For A/T models or CVT models, transmission range switch is turn ON when the selector lever is P or N. For M/T models, park/neutral position (PNP) range switch is ON when the selector ...
Clutch piping
Exploded View
1. CSC (Concentric Slave Cylinder) 2. Clutch tube 3. Clutch damper
4. Bracket 5. Master cylinder
Hydraulic Layout
1. Clutch tube 2. Lock pin 3. CSC (concentric slave cylinder)
4. Clutch damper 5. Master cylinder 6. Clutch pedal
Removal and Installation
CAUTION:
Do not ...
CVT Fluid cooler system
Cleaning
Whenever an automatic transaxle is repaired, overhauled, or replaced, the CVT
fluid cooler mounted in the
radiator must be inspected and cleaned.
Metal debris and friction material, if present, can be trapped or be deposited
in the CVT fluid cooler. This
debris can contaminate th ...