Description
For A/T models or CVT models, transmission range switch is turn ON when the selector lever is P or N.
For M/T models, park/neutral position (PNP) range switch is ON when the selector lever is Neutral position.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON) exists.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. | Trouble diagnosis name | DTC detecting condition | Possible cause |
P0850 |
Park/neutral position signal | The park/neutral position (PNP) signal is not changed in the process of engine starting and driving. |
|
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK PNP SIGNAL FUNCTION
With CONSULT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Go to EC, "Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC, "Component Function Check".
NOTE: Use component function check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function Check
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC, "Diagnosis Procedure".
A/T MODELS OR CVT MODELS
1.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
*1: A/T models *2: CVT models
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
*1: A/T models *2: CVT models
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
Check transmission range switch. Refer to TM, "Component Inspection (Transmission Range Switch)" (A/ T models) or TM, "Component Inspection (Transmission Range Switch)" (CVT models).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to TM, "Removal and Installation" (A/T models) or TM, "Removal and Installation" (CVT models).
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
M/T MODELS
1.CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK PNP SWITCH
Refer to TM, "PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH : Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace PNP switch. Refer to TM, "Removal and Installation".
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Valve oil seal
VALVE OIL SEAL : Removal and Installation
REMOVAL
Remove camshafts.
Remove valve lifters.
Rotate crankshaft, and set piston with valve oil seal to be removed to
TDC. This will prevent the valve
from dropping into cylinder.
CAUTION:
When rotating crankshaft, be careful to avoid ...
P073F Unable to engage 1GR
Description
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into 1GR position as
instructed by TCM. This is not
only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by
mechanical malfunction such as control
valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
DTC ...