DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. | Trouble diagnosis name | DTC detecting condition | Possible cause |
P0335 | Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit |
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DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION: Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITI
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITII
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit.
4.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between
the following terminals.
*: With A/C models
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning component.
6.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to EM, "Exploded View".
9.CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Replace the signal plate. Refer to EM, "Exploded View".
10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
1.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)I
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to EM, "Exploded View".
2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)II
Check resistance between crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminals as
follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to EM, "Exploded View".
Continuously Variable Transmission (CVT) fluid (if so equipped)
CAUTION
NISSAN recommends using Genuine
NISSAN CVT Fluid NS-3 (or equivalent)
ONLY in NISSAN CVTs. Do not mix with
other fluids.
Do not use Automatic transmission
fluid (ATF) or Manual transmission fluid
in a NISSAN CVT, as it may damage the
CVT. Damage caused by the use of fluids
...
Recommended fluids/lubricants and capacities
The following are approximate capacities. The actual refill capacities may
be a little different. When refilling, follow the procedure
described in the "Do-it-yourself" section to determine the proper refill
capacity.
...