Nissan Versa (N17): P0078 EVT control solenoid valve

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name (Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0078 EX V/T ACT/CIRCB1 (Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve circuit) An improper voltage is sent to the ECM through exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve.
  • Harness or connectors (Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted.)
  • Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
  2. Turn ignition switch ON.
  3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO2.

2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
  2. Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES >> Proceed to EC, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.
  3. Turn ignition switch ON.
  4. Check the voltage between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 3.

NO >> GO TO 2.

2.CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
  3. Check the continuity between EVT control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

    4.   Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO >> Repair or replace errordetected parts.

3.CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
  3. Check the continuity between EVT control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT

    4.   Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 4.

NO >> Repair or replace errordetected parts.

4.CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Check the exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM, "Exploded View".

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI, "Intermittent Incident".

NO >> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve.

Component Inspection

1.CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEI

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
  3. Check resistance between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEI

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 2.

NO >> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM, "Exploded View".

2.CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEII

  1. Remove exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM, "Exploded View".
  2. Provide 12 V DC between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the plunger moves as shown in the figure.

    CAUTION: Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.

    Doing so may result in damage to the coil in exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve.

    NOTE: Always replace Oring when exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve is removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM56, "Exploded View".

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEII

Other materials:

P0733 3GR Incorrect ratio
Description This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into 3GR position as instructed by TCM. This is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc. DTC ...

Diagnosis sensor unit
Removal and Installation 1. Diagnosis sensor unit 2. Diagnosis sensor unit harness bracket Front REMOVAL WARNING: When replacing the air bag diagnosis sensor unit, always check with the parts department for he latest parts information. Installing an incorrect air bag diagnosis sensor uni ...

Categories


© 2017-2025 Copyright www.niveguide.com
0.0074