DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC | Trouble diagnosis name | DTC detection condition | Possible causes |
P0715 | Input/Turbine Speed Sensor A Circuit | The primary speed sensor value is less than
150 rpm continuously for 5 seconds or more
under the following diagnosis conditions: - Diagnosis conditions - Secondary pulley speed: 1,000 rpm or more - TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V |
- Harness or connector
(Primary speed sensor circuit is open
or shorted) - Primary speed sensor |
The primary speed sensor value is 240 rpm or
less continuously for 500 msec or more under
the following diagnosis conditions: - Diagnosis conditions - 10-msec-ago primary pulley speed: 1,000 rpm or more - TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V |
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION: Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
Selector lever : "L" POSITION Vehicle speed : 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
Is "P0715" detected?
YES >> Go to TM "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
1.CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 6.
2.CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 1)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 2)
Check continuity between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
5.CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace primary speed sensor. TM "Removal and Installation".
6.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR (PART 1)
6.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR (PART 1)
Is the check result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check the following items:
Is the check result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
A/T Fluid cooler
Cleaning
Whenever the A/T is repaired, overhauled, or replaced, the A/T fluid cooler
mounted in the radiator must be
inspected and cleaned.
Metal debris and friction material, if present, can become trapped in the A/T
fluid cooler. This debris can contaminate
the newly serviced A/T or, i ...
Lock-up control
LOCK-UP CONTROL : System Description
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
DESCRIPTION
Controls for improvement of the transmission efficiency by engaging the
torque converter clutch in the
torque converter and eliminating slip of the converter. Achieves comfortable
driving with slip control of the
t ...